Board of Directors

Board Chairman’s Message

The Early Learning Coalition of Northwest Florida, Inc., locally implements the School Readiness and Voluntary Prekindergarten early education programs in Bay, Calhoun, Franklin, Gulf, Holmes, Jackson, and Washington counties. The law that establishes Early Learning Coalitions (Florida Statute 1002, Part VI) also establishes the Coalition’s board membership composition, including positions from the private sector business community.

The Coalition’s primary tasks include:

  1.  Supporting local, small business providers in ensuring high quality early education and nurturing programs  that prepare children for success upon entering kindergarten and in life;
  2.  Supporting parents in becoming self-sufficient and/or maintaining self-sufficiency through financial  assistance with child care to continue employment and/or education;
  3.  Strengthen parents’ awareness and skills in their role of their child’s first and most important teacher.

If you are interested in learning more about the Coalition and how to make a meaningful difference in our community by serving in this rewarding volunteer opportunity, please click below or call (850) 747-5400, extension 114.

Jon McFatter, Board Chair

Early Learning Coalition of Northwest Florida

2020/2021 Board of Directors

JON MCFATTER, Chair

Simply the Best
Governor Appointee
Bay County

JERRY SOWELL, Treasurer

Segers, Sowell, Steward, Johnson, and Brill, P.A.
Private Sector Member
Bay County

TONY BENNETT

Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital of Panama City, Chief Executive Officer
Private Sector
Bay County

PASTOR PHIL EDWARDS

First Assembly of God – Panama City
Private Sector
Bay County

KIM GILLIS

Tri-County Community Council Head Start, Executive Director
Head Start Representative
Holmes and Washington Counties

KENNY GRIFFIN

Chipola Regional Workforce Development Board
Regional Workforce Board Appointee
Calhoun, Holmes, Jackson and Washington Counties

ZACH GILMORE

Jackson County Economic Development Committee
Jackson County

TIFFANI HINDS

St. John’s Catholic School, Principal
Private Sector Business
Bay County

JEANNE HITCHCOCK

Along the Way and Along the Way Learning Center
Private Child Care Provider Representative
Jackson County

TRACY YODER

Franklin County Schools
District Superintendent of Schools Designee
Franklin County

MIATTA JALABER

Child Care Regulation, Department of Children and Families
NW Region Program Safety Manager

SUSIE SEWELL

County Health Department
County Health Department Director
Holmes and Washington Counties

FRANK MARTIN

Level Four Wealth Management, Managing Director
Private Sector Member
Bay County

AL MCCAMBRY

Workforce Development, Dean
Gulf Coast State College Designee
Franklin County and Gulf County

JULIANA MELARA

Children’s Home Society
Representative of Program Under Federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act
Bay, Calhoun, Gulf, Holmes, Jackson, Washington Counties

JOHANNA PLUMBER

Blountstown Drugs
Board of County Commissioners Appointee
Calhoun County

RENAE ROUNTREE

Washington County Public Library
Washington County

JOE SEABROOK

Retired USAF, Social Services
Bay County

REVEREND PARNELL SMITH, SR.

New Bethel Baptist Church
Faith-based Child Care Provider Representative
Bay County

Interested in board membership?  We have vacancies!

 

Board Vacancies

Governor Appointed Members – 2 positions

Gulf County: Private Sector – 1 position

Franklin County: Private Sector – 1 position

Interested persons can contact Suzan Gage at 850-693-0808 or email suzan.gage@elcnwf.org to get more information. If you are ready to complete an application today, use the link below.